Rowing

гребля 2 1

 

Matviyivska Bay

Teacher:

Latyshev Evgeny Nikolaevich, kayaking and Canoeing senior lecturer  (conducts classes in rowing volunteer)

 

 

Combined team of "KPI" in academic rowing took prizes at the USSR Universiade. Experience and success of predecessors continued by new athlete student under the guidance of permanent teacher Tymko Ivan I. (in the autumn of 2015 Tymko Ivan I. retired).

University students were finalists and won prizes at the Championships of World, Europe and Ukraine. Among them: Ivan Dovhodko (FBT) Dovhodko Natalia (FBT) Litvinyuk Andriy (FYEL) Kornyeva Anna (FBT) and others. In 2013, the winners of the World Contest (Kazan, Russia).

37 - university students were the Masters of sports, 4- Masters of sports of International class 1 - honored master of sports.

 

- European Championship in Portugal (9-15.09.2010) - 3m (Dovhodko John) the world Championship for under age of 23 years in Belarus, Brest (15 - 20. 07. 2010) -3m (Dovhodko Ivan), 1st place in thirtieth Olympic games in London (2-10.08.2012);

-1st place in thirtieth Olympic games in London (2-10.08.2012); European Championship Italy (12-16.09.2012) - 1 m (Dovhodko Natalia), European Championship (juniors), Minsk, Belarus (26-30.05.2012) - 3rd place, World Cup, Serbia (3-7.06.201 ) - 1st place and others.

Previously, the canoe rower athletes were famous: Gaidai Valentin and Avramenko Artem - European champions, multiple winners and Ukrainian champions in rowing on b / c, Klymnyuk Sergei, a participant of the Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia (8th place), double World champion in canoeing (prepared by former coach Latyshev E.M, which is on the second post now).

2015

Cup of Ukraine among adults in rowing; Place - Dnepropetrovsk; date is 03.05.2015:

-Kulbida Sergey Vasilyevich; a Prize № - 3.

Cup of Ukraine among adults in rowing; Place - Dnepropetrovsk; date is 03.05.2015:

-Kulbida Sergey Vasilyevich; a Prize № - 3;

-Yastrub Victor; the Prize № - 3.

7th summer Universiade of Ukraine in rowing; Place - Dnepropetrovsk; date is 07.05.2015: -Kulbida Sergey Vasilyevich; a Prize № - 2.

The world rowing championship among athletes under 23 years, which took place in Plovdiv (Bulgaria, 26 July 2015. ). In the national team of Ukraine ("eight") were our students Sergey Kulbeda (4th year, FAX) and Dmitry Hula (4 year national solidarity Fund), which took the 9th place.

The 2015/2016 academic year.

1. Open championship of Zhitomir region in rowing and Canoeing in memory of Siminovich; Location - Zhitomir; 03.10.2015: - Dmitry Shpak - Prize No. 2; date - 04.10.2015: - Dmitry Shpak Prize No. 2.

2. Cheminat Kiev in rowing and Canoeing among young people up to 23P. and juniors; Venue - Kyiv;  05.06.2016: - Dmitry Shpak, Prize No. 2; date - 06.06.2016: - Dmitry Shpak, a Prize № - 1.

3. Cheminat Kiev in rowing and Canoeing among juniors and youth; Venue: Kyiv; 23.06.2016: - Dmitry Shpak, a Prize № - 1; date 24.06.2016: - Dmitry Shpak; the Prize №2.

4. Open championship of Kiev region in rowing and canoe Venue - Kiev; date - 26.09.2015: - Dmitry Shpak, a Prize № - 1; date 27.09.2015: - Dmitry Shpak, Prize No. 2.